Can fossil-free funds deliver the same returns as conventional stocks?

While some investors are concerned that removing fossil fuel stocks might hurt returns, the evidence suggests otherwise. Research indicates that removing these stocks from your portfolio would not have resulted in diminished returns.

Performance

 FOSSIL FREEINDEX
JANUARY 1997 – DECEMBER 2013
ANNUALIZED
RETURNS
6.84%6.53%
STANDARD
DEVIATION
16.65%16.55%
 FOSSIL FREEINDEX
JANUARY 1998 – DECEMBER 2013
ANNUALIZED
RETURNS
10.68%10.63%
STANDARD
DEVIATION
14.94%14.81%
 FOSSIL FREEINDEX
JANUARY 2000 – DECEMBER 2013
ANNUALIZED
RETURNS
9.23%8.38%
STANDARD
DEVIATION
21.15%21.14%

Source: Aperio Group, LLD: Building a  Carbon-Free Equity Portfolio 2014. Compares MSCI ACWI, Russel 300 and TSX/TSX Composite Indices with Hypothetical Carbon-free Portfolios. Standard Deviation is Annualized.

Genus Fossil Free Investment Returns – Series O

 

As at September 30, 2018 (*Annualized)
Gross of Management Fees and Net of Expenses

Note: Past performance is not a guarantee of future results. Inherent to any investments is the potential for loss.
3 Month1-Year2-Year*3-Year*4-Year*5-Year*Inception
Genus Fossil Free Institutional Balanced Composite 10.926.096.897.447.508.788.76
Benchmark 10.757.436.337.136.357.637.64
The returns of the Balanced Composite are derived from the returns of the funds listed below (in proportion to their percentage allocation in the portfolios that make up the Balanced Composite). These funds are the building blocks that we use in various combinations to create our diversified “Balanced” Portfolios.
Genus Government Bond Fund 2-0.821.61-0.761.382.192.852.62
Genus Fossil Free Corporate Bond Fund 2-0.511.260.092.123.013.953.69
Genus Canadian T-Bill Fund 30.411.280.940.780.750.761.01
Genus Fossil Free Dividend Equity Fund 40.987.158.889.399.7111.3311.20
Genus Fossil Free CanGlobe Equity Fund 42.8311.0713.3512.5911.7013.9914.80
Genus Fossil Free High Impact Equity Fund 51.509.3211.7710.4511.88-10.13
GIPS Disclaimer

 

1. Benchmark: Weighted average of the benchmark of all portfolios within the composite
Genus Capital Management Inc. claims compliance with Global Investment Performance Standards (GIPS).
NOTE: Past performance is not a guarantee of future results. Inherent in any investment is the potential for loss.

 

1.  Inception Date: July 31, 2013  2.  Inception Date: July 22, 2013  3. Inception Date::August 16, 2007 4.  Inception Date: April 9, 2013
5.  Inception Date: May 16, 2014
Genus Fossil Free Investment Returns

As at February 28, 2018 – Before Fees (*Annualized)

Note: Past performance is not a guarantee of future results. Inherent to any investments is the potential for loss.
 Axys1-Month3-Month6-Month9-Month1-Year2-Year*3-Year*
Government Bond Fund in C$gmfbond-0.06-2.38-2.770.321.000.913.49
FTSE TMX Canada All Government Bond Index-0.33-3.29-4.20-0.470.03-0.303.58
Fossil Free Corporate Bond in C$biobond0.68-1.02-0.742.214.102.154.89
FTSE TMX Canada Mid Term Corporate Bond Index0.76-0.92-0.202.915.002.475.04
Fossil Free Dividend Equity in C$biocdneq-0.254.954.3012.5311.497.2111.23
Benchmark in C$0.034.015.8113.3414.096.8910.20
Fossil Free CanGlobe Eq in C$ bioglobe1.586.118.0515.5617.488.8811.96
Benchmark in C$0.034.015.8113.3414.096.8910.20
Fossil Free CanGlobe Eq in U$ bioglobe4.499.078.0711.0326.797.386.28
Benchmark in U$2.896.925.848.9023.155.414.60
Fossil Free Impact Equity Fund in C$ gmfgie0.390.302.199.904.396.83
MSCI World in C$-0.413.595.1813.679.147.53
Fossil Free Impact Equity Fund in U$ gmfgie3.263.102.225.6012.635.35
MSCI World in U$2.446.495.209.2117.816.04
Canadian T-Bill Fund in C$gcctb0.060.160.310.450.610.660.72
FTSE TMX Canada 91 Day T-Bill Index0.040.130.270.410.500.520.67
Fossil Free Institutional Balanced Composite in C$FFIB0.622.853.409.199.955.298.25
Benchmark in C$-0.011.191.997.468.773.616.69
*Annualized
Benchmark for Government Bond Fund
Benchmark for Fossil Free Corporate Bond Fund
Benchmark for Fossil Free Dividend Equity
Benchmark for Fossil Free CanGlobe Equity
Benchmark for Fossil Free Institutional Balanced Composite
100% FTSE TMX Canada All Government Bond Index (Effective date 07/31/2013)
100% FTSE TMX Canada Mid Term Corporate Bond Index (Effective date 07/22/2013)
35% S&P/TSX Composite, 65% MSCI World (Effective Date 04/01/2015)
35% S&P/TSX Composite, 65% MSCI World (Effective Date 04/01/2015)
Weighted average of the benchmark of all portfolios within the composite
Competitive fees and excellent client service
First $250,0001.50%
Next $250,0001.00%
Next $500,0000.90%
Next $4,000,0000.70%
Next $5,000,0000.50%
Balance0.40%

Our investment management fees are lower than typical mutual funds, which average 2.4%*. Additionally, family accounts can be grouped together to reduce expenses.

Fees are annual and billed quarterly in arrears. Fees charged to non-registered accounts are tax deductible where applicable.  Fees do not include custodial charges of approximately 0.20%.

Our fees are based on the market value of your portfolio, creating a direct incentive for us to protect and grow our clients’ wealth.

*based on Globe Fund balanced Mutual Fund management fee

First $1,000,0001.00%
Next $9,000,0000.50%
Balance0.35%

Fees are annual and billed quarterly in arrears. Fees charged to non-registered accounts are tax deductible where applicable.

Fees do not include custodial charges of approximately 0.20%.

Our fees are based on the market value of your portfolio, creating a direct incentive for us to protect and grow our clients’ wealth.

*based on Globe Fund balanced Mutual Fund management fee

The most successful relationships are built on good communication

We build relationships with our clients based on collaboration, education and transparency.

Genus Capital’s clients work with a Portfolio Manager to develop a personalized investment plan. The Portfolio Manager is responsible for implementing strategy, overseeing day-to-day management, and consulting with you to ensure your evolving needs are met. We also keep you informed about what is happening in the markets, how your portfolio is doing, and of any tactics we’re employing to improve your portfolio’s performance.

When Genus acts as your manager, we never hold your cash or securities. Our clients’ savings and investments are always held in trust and safe-guarded by an independent custodian. RBC Investor Services Trust acts as the custodian to all funds in our Fossil Free Portfolios. They are ranked among the top 10 global custodians in the world, and are a leading provider of investor services in Canada.

AS A GENUS CLIENT, YOUR SERVICE TEAM WILL PROVIDE YOU WITH:

A customized Investment Policy Statement that clearly establishes your investment goals.

Direct service and money management through a dedicated Portfolio Manager.

A comprehensive quarterly reporting package.

Quarterly online video commentary and newsletters from our investment team.

Secure 24/7 web access to your account information.

Prompt response to calls and emails, usually within two business hours.

Toll free access across Canada and the U.S. to our offices in Vancouver, BC.

Ready to go fossil free?

GET STARTED

Ready to go fossil free?

GET STARTED